Friday, September 26, 2008

"Hillseeker Camp" - The Coloradans Have Arrived

Our next set of "Hillseeker campers" have arrived! All bright-eyed and excited, ready to find some Swiss hills to climb, climb, climb...
Well not all campers were bright-eyed -- Jet lag tends to have its way sometimes...
Day 1 started out as usual, with a bit of scenery-filled yoga...
...then moved right to the chocolate-loading phase (similar to carbo-loading, but Swiss style). Now we're ready to RIDE!
Happy campers were ready to hit the hills... including special guest "counselor" FitnessFrau Kate...
Since the Day 1 ride was just a warm-up shake-down ride, we kept the 17%-grade climbs limited to just a couple. Good thing is these folks come from Colorado so they're no strangers to going uphill either...
but they obviously don't see marshmallow farms in Colorado, based on this reaction!
After the ride, what better recovery snack is there than Nutella on fresh bread (oh yeah and recovery beverage of course)...
Thanks to quality recovery snacks like that, the "campers" were ready to ride again the next day - This time "commuter style"...
It wouldn't be a real Switzerland experience without recycling, so that was the first stop...
Then we were off riding down the local bike path....
...First stop: Bike shop - Where else? (I swear I don't get a commission for bringing campers/visitors there, although maybe I should!) Now this is the ultimate Swiss souvenir:
Udderly cool ;)
Next stop.... You guessed it - Chocolate Factory! Guests seem to get a bit overwhelmed by all the choices there - It's just chocolate, chocolate, chocolate everywhere you look - How could anyone focus...
We topped off Day 2 with a flat (really!) but quite windy ride into the city to do some sight-seeing, on what turned out to be a nice evening...
Tomorrow we're off to the Berner Oberland to test out the Gross Scheidegg route again (the climb that rewards with view of Eiger + two other major mtns), and then the "Swiss Triple Bypass" after that... That is, as long as the early-winter snow stays away up high (even without snow I think it'll be pretty cold up there, brrrrrr). We'll see how it goes!

Cheers,
Buggy

5 comments:

Martina said...

Nutella and Beer?!?!?!?!?!?!? You gotta be kidding!!!!!!!! :-)
Can I book the hillseekers camp for Christmas???? I wanna come see some locals, but actually, we can pass the hills and look for REAL mountains! :-)

chocolate girl said...

Ah, we're soooooo jealous! Those look like the expert level campers. Have Fun and pick lots of marshmallows...they should all be ripe by now;-) Tscheuss!!!
PS. Good job, Buggy, with getting up the pics and report so soon!

Brian said...

I just have to comment because she actually DID post something! What's the world coming to? :) Who needs any other chocolate when there is Toblerone????

Lisa Smith-Batchen said...

How fun..wish I was able to do some of those fun rides with you all...maybe I can book a spot for next year!!!!
Lisa

Sandy B and Dick said...

Chocolate goes with everything, even beer! We'll meet y'all at the pub...forget that cycling stuff at our age with expen$ive knees:-)